Urological Research Foundation's home page
About the Urological Research Foundation
Prostate Cancer Questions & Answers
Quest Newsletter Articles
Past Quest Publications
Media articles and interviews with Dr. Catalona
Dr. Catalona's journal articles from various publications
Dr. Catalona's genetic research for prostate cancer
Dr. Catalona's genetic research for prostate cancer
Donate to the URF for prostate cancer research
View the New Patient Packet sent by Dr. Catalona
Post-Op Advice for patients
Contact the Urological Research Foundation

Dr. Catalona and the URF appreciate and need your support for their livesaving mission to support research and patient education in prostate cancer. Please consider a generous tax-deductible donation.



What is Prostate Cancer
What is Prostate Cancer?



Click here
to request newsletter



Ask the Doctor
Ask the Doctor

Q & A - Prostate Cancer



The Q&A's are never to be used as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment of your case. Always seek the advice of your physician(s) with any questions you may have regarding you medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this site.

The questions and answers are divided into three sections:

Additional Questions is an archive of past questions and answers. Visit this page if the FAQs do not answer your questions or if you are interested in learning more about a particular topic.

If the current Q&A’s do not answer your question, please submit a question.

Clicking on the questions below will provide you with the corresponding answer. Dr. Catalona has answered all questions.

 

Recent Questions
All questions are answered by Dr. William J. Catalona.


© David Taylor Take a pause and pay attention to the details. They can make a difference in how you proceed with your cancer care.
1.  I am 51 years old, and my PSA rose from 1.55 to 2.63 over a 31⁄2 year period. A 12-core prostate biopsy did not show cancer. Over the next year, my PSA continued to rise to 3.06 with 10.7% free PSA. I have no urinary symptoms. The steady increase in PSA is a concern. Is having my PSA tested twice per year sufficient and should I feel confident that, if there is undetected cancer, it is most likely low grade? I'm also wondering about a PCA-3 test.
Click here for answer.

2.  I had my prostate removed in 2003 by the daVinci method. I have had incontinence ever since and my cancer returned in 2015. I had radiation treatments in 2016 along with three Lupron injections before radiation. My PSA is 0.03 and testosterone is .37. Could you tell me what the low testosterone level means?
Click here for answer.

3.  I was treated with radical prostatectomy followed by adjuvant radiation for a positive surgical margin. Then I underwent intermittent primary hormonal therapy for a rising PSA and, most recently, enzalutamide when the primary hormonal therapy no longer controlled the PSA levels. Now my PSA levels are again rising. A CT and bone scan showed no evidence of metastases. It seems to me that I am in a bit of a limbo state until metastatic disease is detected. My question is whether there is another study that I could also investigate?
Click here for answer.

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Home    |    About the URF   |    Q & A - Prostate Cancer   |    Quest Articles
Journal Articles   |    National Media   |    Genetic Research   |    Donations
New Patient Packet   |    Post-Op Advice   |    Contact Us   |    Terms & Conditions